General Electronic Resources
These are some of the most important resources available for U.S. government publications and cover multiple types of documents as well as a variety of subjects.
- Code of Federal RegulationsCodification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
- Government Printing Office (GPO)Official website of the government agency responsible for publishing and disseminating official U.S. government publications to Congress, federal agencies, federal depository libraries, and the American public. Includes links to GPO Services and Products, the U.S. Government Bookstore, and information about the Federal Depository Library Program.
Comments (0)
Additional Electronic Resources
- American MemoryHistorical collections from the National Digital Library and archival collections from the Library of Congress.
- Ben's Guide to U.S. Government for KidsProvides a fun and educational introduction to how the U.S. Government works.
- Constitution of the United StatesOfficial site at the National Archives which includes a high-resolution scanned image of the original and more.
- Copyright Records at the U.S. Copyright OfficeContains records for the approximately 20 million works and documents recorded with the Copyright Office since 1978.
- Core Documents of U.S. DemocracyCurrent and historical U.S. Government publications.
- Country Studies (Area Handbooks)Includes essentially all governments in the world, some of them not officially recognized by the United States.
- Data.govMachine readable datasets generated by the Executive Branch of the Federal Government.
- FDSysThe Government Printing Office's Federal Digital System, providing free online access to Federal Government publications.
- Federal Agency Internet SitesA comprehensive list, with links, to all federal agencies. Can be arranged alphabetically or hierarchically. From Louisiana State University in conjunction with the Federal Depository Library Program.
- Federal Depository Library ProgramCentralized resource for the Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP) and its librarians. The FDLP is responsible for disseminating federal government information to the American public through the nation’s depository libraries.
- Federal RegisterPublished by the Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), the Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
- FedStatsOfficial statistical information available to the public from the Federal Government. Includes economic and population trends, education, health care costs, aviation safety, foreign trade, energy use, and farm production. Includes official statistics collected and published by more than 100 Federal agencies.
- FedWorldGovernment information gateway.
- Google U.S. Government SearchSite for searching across U.S. government information and news. Searches can be limited to content located on either U.S. federal, state and local government websites or the entire Web. Use the "Search within a site or domain" and specify .gov
- GovEngine.comConsolidates links to official federal, state, and local government information websites for the Unites States, Guam, American Samoa, Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
- Library of CongressAccess to the various catalogs of the library, the American Memory Project (subject-based access to historic maps, photos, documents, audio and video), exhibitions, Global Gateway (multilingual resources on world culture), and Thomas (legislative information, both current and historical).
- National Archives
- Presidential Libraries and MuseumsCovers all U.S. Presidents, with information about presidential libraries if one has been established.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesUse the Abstract as a statistical reference and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web. The Statistical Abstract will no longer be updated as of 2012.
- U.S. Government ManualOfficial handbook of the Federal Government. Provides details on the agencies of the legislative, judicial, executive branches, quasi-official agencies, international organizations in which the United States participates, and boards, commissions, and committees.
- United States Copyright OfficeSite of the office of public record for copyright registration and deposit of copyright material. Includes information about copyright law and regulations.
- USA.gov (The U.S. Government's Official Web Portal)Provides links to information from all levels of government: federal, state, local, tribal. Groups categories by topic and by audience. Lists many directories of government contacts. Reference Center gives abbreviations, calendars, forms, historical documents, laws, maps, and statistics.
- World FactbookProduced by the CIA, the World Factbook provides summary information on the demographics, geography, communications, government, economy, and military of 271 U.S.-recognized countries, dependencies, and areas.
Co-Director/Public Services Librarian |
Contact Info Bethel College Library 316-284-5363 Hours: 8 AM - 4:30 PM, Monday through Friday Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Acknowledgements
Thanks to Roxanna Jones of the William T. Young Library at the University of Kentucy for most of the information included in this guide.
Need to Know How to Cite Government Publications?
- APA formatExamples from a wide variety of government agencies and publications, including legal, congressional hearings, etc.
- Brief Guide to Citing Government Documents
- Citing Government Documents/Government Agency Style Manuals
- DocsSiteAn interactive citation guide.
- Library of Congress American Memory citation guideBrief guide to historical material citations.
- MLA formatIncludes how to cite US federal documents, including hearings, legal citations, Code of Federal Regulations, and more.



Loading...
